Quick Links

GSO Test

Est. 1921

Staff List

Heads of Department

Admin

Mrs P Glassey

Art

Mrs S Fawcett

Biology

Mrs R Brown

Business Studies

Mr C Levy

Chemistry/Science

Dr D Ellson

Computing

Mr L Edgeley

Design & Technology

Mr N McCarthy

English

Mr F Clarke

Food and Nutrition

Miss T Walsh

Geography

Mrs S Levy

History

Mr K Derbyshire

Maths

Mrs J Shannon

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs F Conn

Physical Education

Mr G Johnson

Performing Arts

Mr C Sheard

Physics

Mr M Smith

PSHE/Citizenship

Miss J Lancaster

Religious Studies

Mr J Buluma

Science

Dr D Ellson

Sociology

Mrs M Carlin

Head of Learning Support

Mrs N Quinn

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Co-ordinator

Mrs S Preston
(Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead/Mental Health First Aid Training)

 Heads/Assistant Heads of Year (as of March 2022)

Year 7

Mr E Jenkins / Miss A Williams

Year 8

Mr T O'Brien/ Mr A Johnston

Year 9

Mr D Lancaster / Mr R Davies

Year 10

Mrs K Sheard / Miss L Hengler-McDonald

Year 11

Mr K Leadbetter / Mr C Spruce

Year 12-13

Mr P Richards / Ms E Jones

 Teaching Staff:

ART

Mrs H Kealey

Mrs S Fawcett

Head of Department

Miss S Smyth

 

Mrs S Stokoe

(p/t)

 

BUSINESS STUDIES/ECONOMICS

Miss E Jones

Assistant Head of Y12/13

Mr C Levy

Head of Department

Mr M Jenkins

E-Learning Co-ordinator

 

COMPUTING

Mr T Cartwright

Maternity cover

Mr L Edgeley

Head of Department

Mr P Gallant

Mr G Jenkins

Ms H Sheriton

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator (maternity leave)

 

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Mr N McCarthy

Head of Department

Mr D Fields

Mr D Lancaster

Head of Year 9

Ms E Smith

 

Miss T Walsh

Head of Food and Nutrition

Mrs L Withers

Child Development/PE (p/t)

Miss E Woods

 

ENGLISH

Miss G Blower

Mr F Clarke

 

Mr D Crosdale

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mrs L Duffy

Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator

Miss R Fortune

Mr N Gordon

Miss F Harrison

Miss L Hengler-McDonald

Assistant Head of Year 10

Ms P McKinney

Miss L McMullen

Literacy Co-ordinator

Mr L O’Hanlon

Assistant Head Teacher: Curriculum, Teaching & Learning

Mrs C Stranack

 

Mrs R Watson

Head of Department (interim)

Miss A Williams

Assistant Head of Year 7

 

GEOGRAPHY

Mr L Burke

 

Mr M Ellis

Key Stage 3 Geography Co-ordinator

Mrs S Levy

Head of Department

Mr T O’Brien

Head of Year 8

Mr P Richards

Head of Year 12/13, School Careers Lead

Miss C Rowlands

 

HISTORY

Miss L Beeton

Mr M Davies

Mr K Derbyshire

Head of Department

Miss L Edwards

Acting Assistant Headteacher

Mrs C Evans

Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mrs A Halliday

Key Stage 3 History Co-ordinator (p/t)

Mr A Johnston

Assistant Head of Year 8

Mr K Leadbetter

Head of Year 11

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs N Quinn

Head of Department (SENDCO)

Mr I Griffiths

Assistant SENDCO

 

MATHS

Mr N Allen

 

Miss S Boyle

Numeracy Co-ordinator

Mrs A Bristow

Key Stage 4 Maths Co-ordinator (temporary) (p/t)

Miss S Doheny

Mr S Flynn

Miss M Gilbert

Key Stage 3 Maths Co-ordinator

Mrs V Harrald

Key Stage 4 and 5 Maths Co-ordinator

Ms A Hughes

 

Miss R Kolek

 

Ms N Martin

 

Mrs E Richardson

 

Mrs J Shannon

Head of Department

Mrs C Turner

(p/t)

Mr M Vincent

 

Mr D Wilcock

Mr S Williams

Senior Assistant Head Teacher: 6th Form & Qualifications

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (MFL)

Mrs K Cooper-Wallace

 

Mr J Gidman

Key Stage 4 MFL Co-ordinator

Mrs F Conn

Head of Department

Mrs S Preston

EAL Co-ordinator (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead/Mental Health First Aid Training)

Mrs R Roberts

Key Stage 3 MFL Co-ordinator

Mrs E Sánchez

Mrs K Sheard

Head of Year 10

Miss M Zietal

 

PERFORMING ARTS

Miss M Lopes

 

Mr C Sheard

Head of Performing Arts

Miss S York

Assistant Headteacher (Personal Development/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

  

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mrs G Cottrell

Mr L Elwood

 

Mrs K Jackson

Key Stage 5 PE Co-ordinator

Mr G Johnson

Head of Department

Mrs J McDonnell

Mr A Preston

Assistant Headteacher (Improving Behaviour)

Mrs N Quinn

SENDCO

Mr J Sherrard

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mrs L Withers

Child Development Lead (Maternity Leave)

Mr M Withers

Key Stage 4 PE Co-ordinator

 

PSHE/CITIZENSHIP

Miss J Lancaster

Head of Department

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Mr J Buluma

Head of Department

Mrs R Carney

(p/t)

Mr S Jones

Miss J Lancaster

 

Mr J Sparkes

(p/t)

 

SCIENCE

Mr S Ahmed

Mrs R Barlow

(p/t)

Mrs S Cain

(p/t)

Mrs D Cameron

Key Stage 4 Science Co-ordinator

Mr R Davies

Assistant Head of Year 8

Mrs A Denson

(p/t)

Mr C Dore

Dr D Ellson

Director of Science/Head of Chemistry

Mrs L Flynn

(p/t)

Miss H Gharooni

(p/t)

Mrs M Howard

Miss K Lacey

Mr A McDonough

Mr M McLay

Mrs R Brown

Head of Biology

Mr I Pickavance

Mr C Spruce

Assistant Head of Year 10

Mr M Smith

Head of Physics

Dr G Turner

Key Stage 3 Science Co-ordinator

 

SOCIOLOGY

Mr J Cassidy

Mrs M Carlin

Head of Department

Miss S Jenkins

 

 

ECF/ITT PROFESSIONAL MENTOR

Mr L O'Hanlon

 

School Support Staff

Business, Finance & Operations (Mr D Byrne)

Business Manager

Mr D Byrne

Senior Finance Officer

Miss E Wright

Finance & Business Assistants

Miss C Kerr

Mrs L Halpin

ICT Support:

 

Mr J Morris (Senior ICT Technician)

Mr S Smith (Data & Information Systems Manager)

Mr J Smith (ICT Technician)

Examination/Data Officer

Mrs L Livingston

Business Assistant

Miss C Vila

 

HR & Administration (Mrs P Glassey)

Human Resources & Administration Manager

Mrs P Glassey

Cover Manager/Administrator

Miss R Mayers

Assistant Admin Officer/Receptionist

Mrs B Needham

Admin Officer (Attendance)

Mrs B Barnes

Admin Officer (Support)

Mrs S Hart

Admin Officer (Attendance)

Mrs J Crosby

Admin Officer (Behaviour)

Mrs A Gallagher

 

Teaching & Learning

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J McCoy

Learning Mentors:

Mr C Murphy

Mr E Jenkins (Head of Year 7)

Mr A Rogers

Senior Science Technician

Mr G Parkinson

Science Technicians:

Mr T McQueen

TO BE CONFIRMED

TO BE CONFIRMED

Art Technician

Miss L Stewart

PE Technician

Mr M Riley

Design & Technology Technicians:

Miss L Grugel

Mrs A Hamill

Higher Level Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs C Pye

Mr I Griffiths (Assistant SENDCO)

Wellbeing Co-ordinator

Mrs H Rye

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs A Al-Suraimi

Mrs S Elliott

Mrs L Levy

Mr S Hughes

Mrs K Holloway

Ms M Lynch

6th Form Study Supervisors

Mrs A McCaig

Mr E Tocher

Cover Supervisor

Miss C Hartley (Safeguarding Administration Assistant)

Mr T McDonough

Last updated 26/04/2022

* In the 2020/21 financial year Calderstones School employed 2 x FTE staff with a gross (including employer national insurance and pension contributions) annual salary of over £100,000.