Quick Links

GSO Test

Est. 1921

Staff List

Heads of Department

Admin

Mrs P Glassey

Art

Mrs S Fawcett

Biology

Miss R Nicholls

Business Studies

Mr C Levy

Chemistry/Science

Dr D Ellson

Computing

Mr L Edgeley

Design & Technology

Mr S Britton

English

Mr F Clarke

Food and Nutrition

Miss T Walsh

Geography

Mrs S Levy

History

Mr K Derbyshire

Maths

Mrs J Shannon

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss F Kyle

Physical Education

Mr G Johnson

Performing Arts

Mr C Sheard

Physics

Mr M Smith

PSHE/Citizenship

Miss J Lancaster

Religious Studies

Mr J Buluma

Science

Dr D Ellson

Sociology

Mrs M Carlin

Head of Learning Support

Mrs N Quinn

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Co-ordinator

Mrs S Preston
(Designated Safeguarding Officer/Mental Health First Aid Training)

 Heads/Assistant Heads of Year (as of September 2019)

Year 7

Mr T O’Brien / Mr R Davies

Year 8

Mrs K Sheard / Ms J Smith

Year 9

Mr K Leadbetter / Mr J Gidman

Year 10

Mr E Jenkins / Mr A Johnston

Year 11

Mr D Lancaster / Mr J Steel

Year 12-13

Mr P Richards / Ms E Jones

 Department Staff

ART

Mrs H Kealey

Mrs S Fawcett

Head of Department

Mrs S Stokoe

(p/t)

 

BUSINESS STUDIES/ECONOMICS

Miss E Jones

Assistant Head of Y12/13

Mr C Levy

Head of Department

Mr M Jenkins

E-Learning Co-ordinator

 

COMPUTING

Mr L Edgeley

Head of Department

Mr M Elliott

Mr G Jenkins

Mr D Lancaster

Head of Year 11

Mrs H Sheriton

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Miss V Waine

 

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Mr S Britton

Head of Department

Mr D Fields

Mrs E Turner-Bone

(p/t)

Miss T Walsh

Head of Food and Nutrition

Mrs L Withers

Child Development/PE (p/t)

Miss E Woods

 

ENGLISH

Miss G Blower

Mr F Clarke

Head of Department

Mr D Crosdale

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mrs L Duffy

Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator

Miss R Fortune

Miss L Hengler-McDonald

Mr N Gordon

Ms F Harrison

Ms P McKinney

Miss L McMullen

Literacy Co-ordinator

Mr L O’Hanlon

Assistant Headteacher (Improving Teaching & Learning)

Mrs C Stranack

 

Mrs R Watson

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

Miss A Williams

Assistant SENDCO

 

GEOGRAPHY

Mr M Ellis

Key Stage 3 Geography Co-ordinator

Mrs S Levy

Head of Department

Miss P McKeown

Mr T O’Brien

Head of Year 7

Mr P Richards

Head of Year 12/13, School Careers Lead

Miss C Rowlands

Mr J Steel

Assistant Head of Year 11

 

HISTORY

Miss L Beeton

Mr M Davies

Mr K Derbyshire

Head of Department

Miss L Edwards

Head of Year 10 (maternity leave)

Mrs C Evans

Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mrs A Halliday

Key Stage 3 History Co-ordinator (p/t)

Mr A Johnston

Assistant Head of Year 10

Mr K Leadbetter

Head of Year 9

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs N Quinn

Head of Department (SENDCO)

Miss A Williams

Assistant SENDCO

 

MATHS

Miss S Boyle

Numeracy Co-ordinator

Mrs A Bristow

Key Stage 4 Maths Co-ordinator (temporary) (p/t)

Miss E Campbell

Miss S Doheny

Mr S Flynn

Miss M Gilbert

Key Stage 3 Maths Co-ordinator

Mrs V Harrald

Key Stage 4 and 5 Maths Co-ordinator

Ms A Hughes

 

Miss J Hughes

Numeracy Co-ordinator

Mrs H Lee

Miss N Martin

Mrs J Shannon

Head of Department

Mr C Staunton

Mrs C Turner

(p/t)

Mr S Williams

Senior Assistant Headteacher (Director of Sixth Form & Qualifications)

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (MFL)

Miss R Donnelly

Key Stage 3 MFL Co-ordinator

Miss K Fusco

Mr J Gidman

Assistant Head of Year 9

Miss F Kyle

Head of Department

Mrs S Preston

EAL Co-ordinator (Designated Safeguarding Officer/Mental Health First Aid Training)

Miss N Schofield

Key Stage 4 MFL Co-ordinator

Miss E Sanchez

Mrs K Sheard

Head of Year 8

Miss M Zietal

 

PERFORMING ARTS

Miss J Smith

Assistant Head of Year 8

Mr C Sheard

Head of Performing Arts

Miss S York

Assistant Headteacher (Improving Opportunities)

  

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mrs G Cottrell

Mrs K Jackson

Key Stage 5 PE Co-ordinator

Mr G Johnson

Head of Department

Mr S Johnson

Mrs J McDonnell

Mr A Preston

Assistant Headteacher (Improving Behaviour)

Mrs N Quinn

SENDCO

Mr J Sherrard

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mrs L Withers

(p/t)

Mr M Withers

Key Stage 4 PE Co-ordinator

 

PSHE/CITIZENSHIP

Miss J Lancaster

Head of Department

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Mr J Buluma

Head of Department

Mrs R Carney

(p/t)

Mr S Jones

Miss J Lancaster

PSHE/Citizenship Co-ordinator

Mr J Sparkes

(p/t)

 

SCIENCE

Mr S Ahmed

Mrs R Barlow

(p/t)

Mrs S Cain

(p/t)

Mr R Davies

Assistant Head of Year 7

Mrs A Denson

(p/t)

Mr C Dore

Mr P Ellis

Senior Assistant Headteacher (Improving Pastoral Care)

Mrs S Ellis

Deputy Headteacher (School Improvement/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Dr D Ellson

Director of Science/Head of Chemistry

Mrs L Flynn

(p/t)

Miss H Gharooni

(p/t)

Mrs M Howard

Miss K Lacey

Mr A McDonough

Mr M McLay

Miss R Nicholls

Head of Biology

Mr I Pickavance

Miss L Servante

Mr C Spruce

Key Stage 4 Science Co-ordinator

Mr M Smith

Head of Physics

Dr G Turner

Key Stage 3 Science Co-ordinator

 

SOCIOLOGY

Mr J Cassidy

Mrs M Carlin

Head of Department

 

NQT/ITT PROFESSIONAL MENTOR

Mr L O’Hanlon

 

School Support Staff

Business Management (Mr D Byrne)

Business Manager

Mr D Byrne

Senior Finance Officer

Mrs S Brownbill

Assistant Finance Officer

Miss R Williams

ICT Support:

Mr J Morris (Senior ICT Technician)

Mr S Smith (Data & Information Systems Manager)

Facilities Officer

Mr J Christopher

Business Assistant

Miss C Vila

 

HR & Administration (Mrs P Glassey)

Human Resources & Administration Manager

Mrs P Glassey

Cover Manager/Administrator

Miss R Mayers

Assistant Admin Officer/Receptionist

Mrs B Needham

Admin Officer (Attendance)

Mrs B Barnes

Admin Officer (Support)

Mrs S Hart

Admin Officer (Attendance)

Mrs J Crosby

Admin Officer (Behaviour)

Mrs A Gallagher

 

Teaching & Learning

Examination Officer/Headteacher PA

Mrs L Mutch

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mrs J McCoy

Learning Mentors:

Mr C Murphy

Mr E Jenkins (Acting Head of Year 10)

Mr A Rogers

Senior Science Technician

Mr G Parkinson

Science Technicians:

Ms H Igbokwe

Ms T Bootwala

Art Technician

Miss K Hudson

PE Technician

Mr M Riley

Design & Technology Technicians:

Miss L Grugel

Mrs A Hamill

Higher Level Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs C Pye

Mrs K Riley

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs A Al-Surami

Mrs S Elliott

Mrs L Levy

Mr S Hughes

Mrs K Holloway

Librarians:

Mrs A McCaig

Mr E Tocher

Cover Supervisor

Mrs C Hartley

TO BE FILLED

 Updated 20/11/2019